Apr. 01, 2019 3pm (Math 350) |
Ulam Sarah Reznikoff (Kansas State University, Manhattan)
A Renault-type correspondence between groupoid twists and C*-algebras acted upon by abelian groups
|
Apr. 02, 2019 10am (MATH 350) |
Geometry/Analysis Peter Olver (University of Minnesota)
Moving frames, differential invariants, and the reassembly of broken objects
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 02, 2019 1pm (MATH 220) |
Agnes Szendrei (CU Boulder)
Flexible Ultrafilters and the Theory of the Random Graph
|
Apr. 02, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Lie Theory John Shareshian (Washington University in St. Louis)
Chromatic quasisymmetric functions and regular semisimple Hessenberg varieties
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 02, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Paul Lessard (CU Boulder) Higher categories and the Grothendieck Homotopy Hypothesis
|
Apr. 03, 2019 3pm (Math350) |
Math Phys Sheng-Jie Huang (University of Colorado, Physics Department) Chern-Simons Theory
|
Apr. 03, 2019 5pm (Math 350) |
MathClub Jeanne Clelland (CU Boulder)
The Will of the People: How we vote and why it matters
|
Apr. 04, 2019 10am (MATH 220) |
Thesis Defenses Robert Hines
Applications of hyperbolic geometry to continued fractions and Diophantine approximation
|
Apr. 04, 2019 11am (Math 350) |
Thesis Defenses Paul Lessard (CU Boulder)
Spectra as Locally Finite Z-groupoids
|
Apr. 04, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Functional Analysis Robin Deeley (CU Boulder)
Index theory for manifolds with fibered Baas-Sulivan singularities
|
Apr. 04, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Probability Zhenhua Wang (CU Boulder)
The ‘coin-turning walk’ and its scaling limit
|
Apr. 08, 2019 3pm (Math 350) |
Ulam Alexander Gorokhovsky (CU Boulder)
Index pairing with Alexander-Spanier cocycles
|
Apr. 09, 2019 12:10pm (MATH … |
Kempner Adam Sikora (State University of New York at Buffalo)
From the Jones polynomial to Quantum Teichmuller Theory
|
Apr. 09, 2019 1pm (Math 245) |
Thesis Defenses Jon Belcher (CU Boulder)
Bridge Cohomology
|
Apr. 09, 2019 1pm (MATH 220) |
Thesis Defenses Steven Weinell (CU Boulder)
On the Descending Central Series of Higher Commutators
|
Apr. 09, 2019 1pm (MATH 220) |
Steven Weinell (CU Boulder)
On the Descending Central Series of Higher Commutators (Thesis defense)
|
Apr. 09, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Lie Theory Farid Aliniaeifard (University of Colorado Boulder)
Hopf structures in algebra and combinatorics: The peak algebra
|
Apr. 09, 2019 2pm (MATH 220) |
Steven Weinell (CU Boulder) On the Descending Central Series of Higher Commutators (Thesis defense)
|
Apr. 09, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Michael Hermele (CU Boulder) Extended Topological Field Theories and the Cobordism Hypothesis
|
Apr. 10, 2019 3pm (Math350) |
Math Phys Markus J. Pflaum (University of Colorado, Math Department) Algebraic QFT a la Haag-Kastler Part 3: The Doplicher-Haag-Roberts theory
|
Apr. 10, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Grad Student Seminar Jun Hong (CU Boulder)
Summation of Divergent Series
|
CANCELED Apr. 11, 2019 |
Functional Analysis Hao Guo (Texas A&M)
A Lichnerowicz vanishing theorem for the maximal Roe algebra
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 15, 2019 3pm (Math 350) |
Ulam Kenny De Commer (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
Quantum symmetric spaces and quantizations of semisimple real Lie groups
|
Apr. 16, 2019 10am (MATH 350) |
Geometry/Analysis Taylor Klotz (CU Boulder)
The Partial Contact Curve Reduction Step in Cascade Linearization
|
Apr. 16, 2019 11am (MATH 350) |
Number Theory Chong Gyu Lee (Soongsil University)
Multiplicative functions, additive on polygonal numbers
|
Apr. 16, 2019 12pm (MATH 350) |
Kempner Satyan Devadoss (University of San Diego)
Unfolding Mathematics at Burning Man
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 16, 2019 12pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Satyan Devadoss (University of San Diego)
Unfolding Mathematics at Burning Man
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 16, 2019 1pm (MATH 220) |
Keith Kearnes (CU) Congruence n-permutability is not join prime
|
Apr. 16, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Lie Theory Farid Aliniaeifard (University of Colorado Boulder)
Hopf structures in algebra and combinatorics: The peak algebra in non-commuting variables
|
Apr. 16, 2019 2pm (MATH 220) |
Jordan DuBeau (CU) An uncountable Jonsson Jonsson-Tarski Algebra
|
Apr. 16, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Ezra Getzler (Northwestern University)
Derived stacks and symplectic forms
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 17, 2019 3pm (Math350) |
Math Phys Victor Gurarie (University of Colorado, Physics Department) Conformal Field Theory Part 1
|
Apr. 17, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Grad Student Seminar Hunter Davenport (CU Boulder)
Tree-Decompositions and the Graph Minor Theorem
|
Apr. 17, 2019 5pm (Math 350) |
MathClub Panel: Faculty and Graduate Students (CU Boulder)
Panel on Graduate School
|
Apr. 18, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Functional Analysis Hao Guo (Texas A&M)
A Lichnerowicz vanishing theorem for the maximal Roe algebra
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 18, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Probability Hoi Nguyen (Ohio State University)
Random eigenfunctions on flat tori: universality for the number of intersections
|
Apr. 22, 2019 3pm (Math 350) |
Ulam Masoud Khalkhali (University of Western Ontario, London)
Curvature in noncommutative geometry
|
Apr. 23, 2019 10am (MATH 350) |
Geometry/Analysis Markus Pflaum (University of Colorado, Boulder) Introduction to Lie groupoids from a geometric point of view
|
Apr. 23, 2019 1pm (MATH 220) |
Keith Kearnes (CU) Congruence n-permutability is not join prime, 2
|
Apr. 23, 2019 2pm (MATH 220) |
Agnes Szendrei (CU Boulder) Flexible Ultrafilters and the Theory of the Random Graph, Part 2
|
Apr. 23, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Lie Theory Nathan Lindzey (CU)
Harmonic Analysis on Matchings
|
Apr. 24, 2019 3pm (Math350) |
Math Phys Victor Gurarie (University of Colorado, Physics Department) Conformal Field Theory Part 2
|
Apr. 24, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Grad Student Seminar Taylor Klotz (TK) (CU Boulder)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind of Distribution
|
Apr. 25, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Functional Analysis Mahya Ghandehari (University of Delaware)
On non-commutative weighted Fourier algebras
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 29, 2019 3pm (Math 350) |
Ulam Paul F. Baum (Penn State University, State College)
Index theory on odd-dimensional manifolds
|
Apr. 30, 2019 10am (MATH 350) |
Geometry/Analysis Elaine Cozzi (Oregon State University)
Incompressible Euler equations and the effect of changes at a distance
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 30, 2019 11am (MATH 350) |
Number Theory Clayton Petsche (Oregon State University)
Attractors associated to a family of hyperbolic p-adic plane automorphisms
|
Apr. 30, 2019 12:10pm (MATH … |
Kempner Anton Dzhamay (University of Northern Colorado)
Geometry of Discrete Integrable Systems: QRT Maps and Discrete Painlevé Equations
|
Apr. 30, 2019 2pm (MATH 220) |
Agnes Szendrei (CU Boulder) Flexible Ultrafilters and the Theory of the Random Graph, Part 3
|
Apr. 30, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Lie Theory Shawn Burkett (Kent State)
Characterizations of nested GVZ groups in terms of vanishing-off subgroups of characters
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 30, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Algebraic Geometry Yuchen Liu (Yale University)
K-stability of cubic threefolds
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Apr. 30, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Katharine Adamyk (CU Boulder) Madsen Tillman Spectra
|
May. 01, 2019 3pm (Math350) |
Math Phys Ravishankar Sundararaman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Functional approximations for Density-Functional Theory
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
May. 01, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Ravishankar Sundararaman (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Functional approximations for Density-Functional Theory
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
May. 01, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Grad Student Seminar Yu Wang (CU Boulder)
From symplectic manifolds to Kahler manifolds
|
May. 02, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Probability Steven N. Evans (Departments of Statistics and Mathematics, University of California at Be…)
Lipschitz minorants of L\'evy processes
|
May. 06, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Lie Theory Julianne Rainbolt (Saint Louis University)
Supercharacter Theory and Degrees of the Irreducible Characters of a Group
|
May. 06, 2019 3:30pm (MATH 3… |
Topology Jonathan Wise (CU Boulder) Ansatz
|
Jun. 03, 2019 1pm (350) |
Ulam Jonathan Belcher (CU Boulder)
Bridge cohomology: a generalization of Hochschild and cyclic cohomologies with applications to Chern-Weil theory
|
Jun. 20, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Henry Adams (Colorado State University)
An introduction to applied topology
|
Jul. 25, 2019 2pm (MATH 350) |
Probability Jamal Najim (Université de Marne La Vallée)
Positive solutions for large random linear systems
|
Aug. 15, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Probability Kyle Luh (Harvard)
The counting problem in inverse Littlewood-Offord theory
|
Aug. 27, 2019 11am (MATH 350) |
Number Theory Katherine Stange
Some Apollonia
|
Aug. 27, 2019 2pm (Math 350) |
Algebraic Geometry Fenglong You (University of Alberta)
Relative and orbifold Gromov--Witten invariants
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Aug. 27, 2019 3pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Emily Riehl (Johns-Hopkins University)
An introduction to model-independent ∞-category theory
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Aug. 27, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Topology Emily Riehl (Johns-Hopkins University)
The comprehension construction
Sponsored by the Meyer Fund
|
Aug. 28, 2019 4pm (MATH 350) |
Grad Student Seminar Mark Pullins (CU Boulder)
Calc 3 in the MARC (by Mark)
|