The Mathematics Academic Resource Center (MARC) is a free service provided by the Department of Mathematics that offers students additional support for their CU Mathematics courses.

The MARC is staffed by graduate students (G), undergraduates (U), and Learning Assistants (respective course number). Tutors are trained to help assist with specific questions. They are not able to work through homework assignments. The MARC is extremely busy before assignments are due, so make a habit of visiting the MARC well before assignments are due, have some coffee and tea (freshly brewed by MARC staff!), and start a conversation with our wonderful tutors.

MARC will continue to offer remote assistance, albeit on a limited basis. To access a remote tutor, go to cuboulder.zoom.us, and log in with your Identikey. Once you have logged into Zoom, on this webpage, click on a tutor’s name in blue you would like to visit during the present time/day slot and you will be taken to their Zoom meeting waiting room and they should be with you shortly. If you are not taken to a waiting room, try a different tutor. All times are MDST. Hang in there, the MARC is here for you!

If you are interested in working for the MARC as a tutor, please contact Daniel Moritz at daniel.moritz@colorado.edu.

For comments and suggestions, please visit the Mathematics comment page

For one-on-one tutors for hire, take a look at the the tutor list on the Math Department's website, or contact Chayenne.Theberge@colorado.edu. Hang in there, the MARC is here for you!

Location: Math 175
Spring Hours: (Aug 28 - Dec 14) 9am - 9pm M-Th, 9am - 5pm F, 9pm - 11pm REMOTE M-Th

For specific upper division course help, scoll past the schedule for a list of MARC tutors that offer specialized help.

Key: (G) Graduate Student, (U) Undergraduate (#) Learning Assistant for that specific course

Spring 2024 Schedule

TIME DAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
9am Rebecca DeLand(G)
Chris Eblen(G)
Patrick Wynne(G)
Joe Macula(G)
James Woodcock(G)
Jon Kim(G)
Antonio Aceto(U, 1300)
Gabriel Rey(U)
Alessandra Calin(U)
Basia Klos(G)
Breeann Wilson(G)
Paige Robertson(G)
Antonio Aceto(1300)
James Woodcock(G)
Wei Wu Lu(G)
Jon Kim(G)
Wei Wu Lu(G)
Tuscany McCann(G)
Alessandra Calin(U)
Levi Sarmiento(U)
Breeann Wilson(G)
Darwin Tallana(G)
Jacob McConnell(U)
Wei Wu Lu(G)
Summer Haag(G)
10am Adrian Neff(G)
Colin Jackson(G)
Rebecca DeLand(G, end 10:40)
Darwin Tallana(G)
Alexandra Spiegel(2300)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Colin Jackson(G)
Stephanie Oh(G)
Rebecca DeLand(G)
Ezzeddine El Sai(G)
Aidan Powers(G)
Austin Walsh(2400)
Rebecca DeLand(G)
Antonio Aceto(1300)
Meredith Overton(2400)
Megan Quinn(U)
Jenna Beagle(U)
Jacob McConnell(U)
Tuscany McCann(G)
Summer Haag(G, start 10:10)
Juan Moreno(G)
Cody DiCesare(2400)
Gabriel Rey(U)
Gabe Schebel(U)
Adrian Neff(G)
Darwin Tallana(G, end 10:40)
Jenna Beagle(U)
Bob Kuo(G)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Jacob McConnell(U)
11am Matt Watson(G)
Anoushka Nerella(G)
Sam Reeder(G)
Meredith Overton(2400)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Zoey flynn(U)
Taylor Rogers(G, Start 11:30)
Nicholas Christoffersen(G, start 11:15)
Helena Davenport(G)
Aidan Powers(G)
Colin Jackson(G, end at 11:40)
Summer Haag(G)
Ellie Le(2300, start 11:15)
Megan Quinn(U)
Christina Fernandez(U)
Meredith Overton(2400)
Jacob McConnell(U)
Beauregard Cave(U)
Tuscany McCann(G)
Andrew Doumont(G, start 11:10)
Jenna Beagle(U)
Noah Vilas (U,R)
Kenji(U)
Khizar Pasha(U)
Cody DiCesare(2400)
Mateo Muro(G)
Edouard Heitzmann(G)
Laura Sinsko(2300)
Ellie Le(2300, start 11:15)
Christina Fernandez(U)
Beauregard Cave(U)
12pm Anoushka Nerella(G)
Mihir Rane(1300, start 12:30)
Zoe Flynn(U)
Khizar Pasha(U, start 12:15)
Basia Klos(G)
Joe Macula(G)
Taylor Rogers(G)
Alex LaJeunesse(G, start 12:10)
Jon Kim(G, start 12:10)
Ezzeddine El Sai(G, start 12:30)
Aidan Powers(G)
Daniel Lyness(G, start at 12:20)
Alex LaJeunesse(G)
Anoushka Nerella(G)
Connor McCranie(G)
Mihir Rane(1300, starts 12:30)
Ellie Le(2300, leave 12:15)
Beauregard Cave(U)
Bella Lee(U)
Megan Quinn (U,R)
Tuscany McCann(G, end 12:15)
Juan Moreno(G, start 12:15)
Cody DiCesare(2400)
Jenna Beagle(U)
Kenji Roley(U)
Noah Vilas (U,R)
Alex LaJeunesse(G)
Nick Jamesson(G, start 12:10)
Connor McCranie(G)
Laura Sinsko(2300)
Thomas Whitehead(1300)
Ellie Le(2300, leave 12:10)
Rita lin(1300)
1pm Colin Jackson(G)
Nick Jamesson(G)
Mihir Rane(1300)
David Debretsion(start 1:30)
Chase Meadors(G)
Basia Klos(G,end 1:30)
Taylor Rogers(G)
Aidan Powers(G, leave 1:20)
Emily Montelius(G, start 1:30)
Aditi Jegannath(2300)
Ella Packard(1300)
Ellie Le(2300)
Austin Walsh(2400)
Sylvia Maher(G, start 1:30)
Nick Jamesson(G)
Connor McCranie(G)
Mihir Rane(1300)
Megan Quinn (U,R)
Bella Lee(U)
Jenna Beagle(U)
Kenji Roley(U)
Andrew Floyd(U)
Log Griffin(U)
Noah Vilas(U)
Edouard Heitzmann(G)
Nick Jamesson(G, end 2:10)
Connor McCranie(G)
Jon Lee(1150)
Laura SInsko(2300)
Ankit Mukkamala(U, 2510, start 1:30)
2pm Ezzeddine El Sai(G, start 2:30)
Sylvia Maher(G, start 2:30)
Summer Haag(G, end 3:10)
Teo Johnson(2300, start at 2:30)
Mihir Rane(1300, ends 2:30)
Jon Lee(1150,end 2:30)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie(U)
Sylvia Maher(G, start 2:30)
Alex LaJeunesse(G, start 2:30)
Darwin Tallana(G, start 2:30)
Emily Montelius(G, end 2:20)
Juan Moreno(G)
Aditi Jegannath(2300)
Austin Walsh(2400)
Jenna Beagle (U,R)
Ezzeddine El Sai(G, start 2:30)
Sylvia Maher(G)
Summer Haag(G, start 2:25)
Teo Johnson(2300, start at 2:30)
Mihir Rane(1300, ends 2:30)
Basia Klos(G)
Juan Moreno(G, start 2:30)
Andrew Doumont(G)
Andrew Floyd(U)
Hero Trent(U,end 2:40)
Kenji Roley(U)
Beauregard Cave(U)
Ezzeddine El Sai(G, start 2:30)
Edouard Heitzmann (G)
Ella Packard(1300)
Jon Lee(1150)
Ankit Mukkamala(U, 2510)
Gabriel Rey(U)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie(U)
David Debretsion(U)
3pm Sam Reeder(G)
Rita lin(1300)
Devin Driggs(U)
Ella Chambers(U)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie(U)
James Woodcock(G)
Aditi Jegannath(2300)
Olivia Dalfollo-Daley(1300)
Nick Golden(U)
Jenna Beagle (U,R)
Christopher Garrington(U)
Austin Walsh(2400)
Zoe Flynn(U)
Evelyn Batategas(2300, start 3:30
Teo Johnson(2300)
Rita lin(1300)
Carson de la Sandiford-Hoxie(U)
Devin Driggs(U)
Ella Chambers(U)
Andrew Doumont(G)
Andrew Floyd(U)
Nick Golden(U)
Devin Driggs(U)
Log Griffin(U, Start 3:30)
Jon Kim(G, start 3:40)
Edouard Heitzmann(G,end 3:20)
Ella Packard(1300)
Russell Philipp(2300)
Thomas Whitehead(1300)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U)
Ankit Mukkamala(U, 2510, end 3:15)
Rita lin(1300)
4pm Sam Reeder(G)(end 4:40)
Alexandra Spiegel(2300)
Ben Wallace(U)
Ankit Mukkamala(U, 2510 start 4:45)
Allie Plocki(U)
Christopher Garrington(U)
Devin Driggs(U)
Allie Plocki(U)
Emmett Fitz(U)
Ella Chambers(U)
Zoe Flynn(U)
Nick Golden(U)
Devin Driggs(U)
Evelyn Batategas(2300)
Christopher Garrington(U)
Dharma Johnson(U)
Jacob McConnell(U)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie(U)
Devin Driggs(U)
Andrew Doumont(G, end 4:30)
Allie Plocki(U)
Noah Vilas(U,R)
Ben Walalce(U,start 4:30)
Nick Golden(U)
Log Griffin(U)
Devin Driggs(U)
Jon Kim(G,end 4:30)
Russell Philipp(2300)
Ella Chambers(U)
Carson de la Sandiford-Hoxie(U)
Dharma Johnson(U)
Noah Vilas(U)
5pm Davon Guilbert(2300)
Olivia Dalfollo-Daley (1300)
Ben Wallace (U)
Emmett Fitz(U)
Allie Plocki (U)
Ankit Mukkamala (U, 2510)
Evelyn Batategas (2300)
Emmett Fitz(U)
Allie Plocki (U)
Ella Chambers (U)
Levi Sarmiento (U)
Davon Guilbert(2300)
Evelyn Batategas (2300) ends at 5:30
Christopher Garrington(U)
Jacob McConnell (U)
Alexandra Spiegel (2300)
Logan Martin(U)
Ben Wallace(U)
Log Griffin(U)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U,R)
CLOSED
6pm Olivia Dalfollo-Daley (1300)
Hunter McDonald (2400)
Allie Plocki (U)
Ben Wallace(U)
Ankit Mukkamala (U, 2510)
David Debretsion(U)
Hunter McDonald (2400)
Thomas Garrett(1150)
Levi Sarmiento (U)
Wei Wu Lu(G)
James Shapiro(2400)
Davon Guilbert(2300)
Noah Vilas(U)
Jacob McConnell (U)
Logan Martin(U)
Vishnu Duriseti(U)
Gabriel Rey (U)
Thomas Garrett(1150)
Logan Martin(U)
Dharma Johnson(U)
Ben Wallace(U)
Alejandro Valenzuela (U,R)
Log Griffin(U)
Russell Philipp(2300)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U,R)
CLOSED
7pm Hunter McDonald (2400)
Ankit Mukkamala (U, 2510)
Gabriel Rey (U)
Dharma Johnson(U)
David Debretsion(U)
Sydney Young(2300)
Levi Sarmiento (U)
June Means (U)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Alessandra Calin(U)
James Shapiro(2400)
Noah Vilas(U)
Ben Wallace(U)
Logan Martin(U)
Thomas Whitehead(1300)
Jacob McConnell(U)
David Debretsion(U)
Logan Martin(U)
Thomas Garrett(1150)
Dharma Johnson (U)
Ben Wallace(U)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Gabe Schebel(U)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U,R)
CLOSED
8pm Ankit Mukkamala (U, 2510)
June Means (U)
Alessandra Calin(U)
David Debretsion(U)
Sydney Young(2300)
Levi Sarmiento(U)
June Means(U)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Alessandra Calin(U)
James Shapiro(2400)
Noah Vilas(U)
Ben Wallace(U)
Logan Martin(U)
David Debretsion(U)
Vishnu Duriseti(U)
Logan Martin(U)
Dharma Johnson (U)
Alejandro Valenzuela(U)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U,R)
Closed
9pm Bella Lee (U,R)
Megan Quinn (U,R)
Bella Lee (U,R) Megan Quinn (U, R)
Andrew Floyd (U, R)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U,R) Closed
10pm Megan Quinn (U,R)
Bella Lee (U,R)
Bella Lee (U,R)
Sydney Young (2300, R)
Megan Quinn (U,R)
Andrew Floyd (U, R)
Carson Sandiford-Hoxie (U,R)
Logan Martin (U,R)
CLOSED

Specialized Tutors by Class

MATH 2135 MATH 3001 MATH 3140 MATH 3430 MATH 4200 LaTeX

Basia Klos

Chase Meadors

Taylor Rogers

Anoushka

Colin Jackson

Wei Wu Lu

Basia Klos

Samuel Reeder

Eduardo Heitzmann

Chase Meadors

Colin Jackson

Wei Wu Lu

Colin Jackson

Chase Meadors

Taylor Rogers

Nick Golden

Andrew Floyd

Emmett Fitz

Ben Wallace

Silas Mitchel

Rachel Chasier

Basia Klos

Sam Reeder