Spring 2017

Office hours (starting January 30)
Mondays 3-4 pm
Tuesdays 2-3 pm
Wednesdays 4-5 pm

Math 3001 (002) - Analysis 1 : ECCR 110 - MWF 10-10:50

Syllabus - 002

and

Math 3001 (003) - Analysis 1 : ECCR 110 - MWF 12-12:50

Syllabus - 003


Ressources

Reminder of basic logic

A short guide to writing proofs

Construction of Number Systems - Notes by N. MOHAN KUMAR


Different kinds of orders

Axioms for Groups, Semi-Rings, Rings and Fields

CRing Project


Class Notes

My personal notes for the course

These are the notes that I write for myself when preparing this course. Students in the past have appreciated my sharing them, so I do, but they come with a heavy warning: this document is not as reliable a source as your textbook, which is a polished document. It may contain mistakes, confusing typos, and it will be evolving as the semester goes on. Finally, I will not cover every single topic listd in there.

Use these notes with care and do not hesitate to ask me if something looks fishy.



Homework

Homework 1 pdf
Homework 1 tex
Homework 1 - Solutions


Homework 2 pdf
Homework 2 tex
Homework 2 - Solutions


Homework 3 pdf
Homework 3 tex
Homework 3 - Solutions


Extra Practice Homework 3 (Do not submit) pdf
Extra Practice Homework 3 (Do not submit) tex

Homework 4 pdf
Homework 4 tex
Homework 4 - Solutions


Homework 5 - Part I pdf
Homework 5 - Part I tex
Homework 5 - Part II pdf
Homework 5 - Part II tex
Homework 5 - Part I - Solutions
Homework 5 - Part II - Solutions


Homework 6 tex
Homework 6 pdf
Homework 6 - Solutions


Homework 7 tex
Homework 7 pdf
Homework 7 - Solutions


Homework 8 tex
Homework 8 pdf
Homework 8 - Solutions




Homework 9 tex
Homework 9 pdf
Homework 9 - Solutions

Homework 10 tex
Homework 10 pdf
Homework 10 - Solutions


Homework 11 tex
Homework 11 pdf
Homework 11 - Solutions


Review for midterm 2

Review Midterm 2 pdf
Review Midterm 2 tex

Review for Final
Review Final pdf
Review Final tex


Fall 2016

Math 6280 - Advanced Algebraic Topology - Homotopy Theory

Syllabus

Notes

Class 1
Class 2
Class 3
Class 4
Class 5
Class 6
Class 7
Class 8
Class 9
Class 10
Class 11
Class 12
Class 13
Class 14
Class 15
Class 16
Class 17
Class 18
Class 19
Class 20
Class 21
Class 22
Class 23: Lecture and Notes by Daniel Martin - A Proof of the Homotopy Excision Theorem
Class 24
Class 25
Class 26
Class 27
Class 28: Katharine Adamyk and Andy Riddle - Proof of the Hurewicz Theorem
Class 29
Class 30,31: Paul Lessard - Singular homology and simplicial sets
Class 32: Leo Herr - EG and BG
Class 33
Class 34
Class 35: Jonathan Belcher and Jonathan Lamar - The Kunneth and Universal Coefficient Theorems
Class 36
Class 37
Class 38
Class 39: Part 1 by Sebastian Bozlee - Brown Functors
Class 39: Part 2 by Cherry Ng - Brown Representability
Class 40
Class 41: Josh Frinak and Steven Weinell - Postnikov Towers
Class 42: Robert Hines - Vector Bundles and K-Theory
Class 43: Andrew Healy - Rational Homotopy Theory
Class 44: Matthew Pierson and Lucas Simon - Steenrod Squares and the Hopf Invariant



Exercises that I will update after each class


Assignments
Assignment 1 - pdf
Assignment 1 - tex
Assignment 1 - Solutions

Assignment 2 - pdf
Assignment 2 - tex
Assignment 2 - Solutions


Assignment 3 - pdf
Assignment 3 - tex
Assignment 3 - Solutions


Assignment 4 - pdf
Assignment 4 - tex

Assignment 5 - Do Exercise A.2.2 and A.2.8 of Aguilar et al. - Due Friday December 9

Other Ressources
"On the construction of new topological spaces from exisiting one", by Emily Riehl