Program

All talks in the Eaton Humanities Building (HUMN), with plenary talks in HUMN 1B50

PDF Program

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Monday

Plenary Speaker Information for Monday

Gérard Ben Arous (Courant, New York University) Lévy Lecture
Slowing down: some universal phenomena for slow random walks on complex structures

Hugo Duminil-Copin (Université de Genéve)
Discrete parafermions in planar lattice models

Kavita Ramanan (Brown University)
New perspectives on reflecting diffusions

Itai Benjamini (Weizmann Institute of Science) Inaugural Schramm Lecture
Random walk on planar graphs

Schedule for Monday

7:30- Registration open (outside HUMN 1B50)
8:45-9:00 Opening remarks (announcement of Loeve Prize)
9:00-9:50 Gérard Ben Arous (Lévy Lecture)
9:50-10:40 Hugo Duminil-Copin
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30 Sessions:

SLE and Related Topics
S. Sheffield
HUMN 1B50
Stochastic Analysis
D. Nualart
HUMN 150
J. Miller
N. Sun
D. Wilson
F. Baudoin
D. Conus
T. Pham
Analysis of Stochastic Networks
C. Lee
HUMN 250
Levy and Branching Processes
V. Rivero
HUMN 135
E. Chong
X. Liu
A. Weerasinghe
L. Chaumont
A. Kyprianou
J.C.P. Millan
Convergence of Markov Processes
HUMN 1B80
Extremal Laws
HUMN 1B90
O. Butkovsky
Z. Pajor-Gyulai
B. Forghani
B. Basrak
Y. Wang
C. Bartholme

12:30-2:00 Lunch
2:00- 3:30 Sessions:

Stochastics and Evolutionary Biology
S. Méléard
HUMN 1B50
Random Combinatorial Structures
A. Gnedin
HUMN 150
V. Bansaye
P. Pfaffelhuber
F. Redig
A. Holroyd
T. Mueller
A. Nikeghbali
Set indexed Processes
E. Merzbach
HUMN 250
Aspects of BM
HUMN 135
E. Herbin
V. Schmidt
D. Nualart
T. Ichiba
J. Song
J. Wang
Ergodicity and Mixing
HUMN 1B80
Applications to Finance
HUMN 1B90
W. Barta
D. Herzog
H. Qiao
J. Esunge
Y. Luo
F. Watier

3:30-4:00 Coffee
4:00-4:50 Kavita Ramanan
4:50-5:00 Schramm Memorial introduction
5:00-5:50 Itai Benjamini (Schramm Memorial Lecture)
6:00-7:30 Opening reception at Koenig Memorial (Beer and wine will be served)


Tuesday

Plenary Speaker Information for Tuesday

Ron Doney (University of Manchester)
First passage times for random walks and Lévy processes

Qi-Man Shao (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
From Stein’s method to moderate deviations

Neil O’Connell (University of Warwick) Doob Lecture
From Pitman’s 2M-X theorem to random polymers and integrable systems

Jeremy Quastel (University of Toronto)
The Kardar-Parisi-Zhang equation and universality class

Schedule for Tuesday

8:00- Registration open (outside HUMN 1B50)
9:00-9:50 Ron Doney
9:50-10:40 Qi-Man Shao
10:40-11:00 Coffee & Poster Session
11:00-12:30 Sessions:

Stochastic Dynamics
J. Mattingly
HUMN 1B50
Random Walks with Memory
S. Volkov
HUMN 150
Y. Bakhtin
H. Weber
L Rey-Bellet
C. Cotar
R. Pemantle
O. Raimond
Probabilistic Potential Theory
T. Kumagai
HUMN 250
Lévy Driven Processes
A. Behme & A. Schnurr
HUMN 135
S. Andres
P. Kim
T. Kumagai
A. Behme
A. Sikorskii
A. Schnurr
Percolation
HUMN 1B80
Time Series and Inference
HUMN 1B90
J. Björnberg
B. Rath
D. Sivakoff
C. Lee
G. Petris
F. Tunno

12:30-2:00 Lunch & Early Career Researcher Panel Discussion (HUMN 135. Panelists: A. Budhiraja, UNC Chapel Hill; S. Lalley, U. Chicago; J. Mattingly, Duke; T. Melcher, U. Virginia; R. Williams, UCSD)
2:00- 3:30 Sessions:

Stochastic Control
A. Budhiraja
HUMN 1B50
Random Graphs
S. Chatterjee
HUMN 150
R. Carmona
J. Ma
R. Williams
S. Bhadimi
M. Kang
M. Luczak
Lévy and Stable Processes
HUMN 250
SPDE
HUMN 135
A. Kuznetsov
H. Park
M. Ryznar
E. Nualart
E. Neuman
N. Sidorova
Models from Math Physics
HUMN 1B80
Application to Biology
HUMN 1B90
Q. Berger
L. Field
S. Hottovy
D. Landon
D. Loukianova
B. Melykuti

3:30-4:00 Coffee & Poster Session
4:00-4:50 Neil O’Connell (Doob Lecture)
4:50-5:40 Jeremy Quastel


Wednesday

Plenary Speaker Information for Wednesday

Amandine Veber (École Polytechnique)
Evolution in a spatial continuum

Ofer Zeitouni (University of Minnesota & Weizmann Institute of Science)
From branching random walks to Gaussian fields

Schedule for Wednesday

9:00-9:50 Amandine Veber
9:50-10:40 Ofer Zeitouni
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30 Sessions:

Mixing Rates for Markov Chains
E. Lubetzky
HUMN 1B50
Self Avoiding Walk
T. Kennedy
HUMN 150
J. Ding
B. Morris
A. Stauffer
N. Beaton
N. Clisby
A. Hammond
Branching Processes
HUMN 250
Large Deviations
HUMN 135
M. Caballero
J. Schweinsberg
A. Turner
M. Day
J. Peterson
W. Wu
Random Graphs and Trees
HUMN 1B80
Optimal Stopping and Control
HUMN 1B90
E. Candellero
W. Ruszel
S. Sen
S. LeCorff
A. Korzeniowski
A. Ocejo

(Rest of day open. Optional RMNP tour leaves at 1pm)


Thursday

Plenary Speaker Information for Thursday

Hirofumi Osada (Kyushu University) Itô Prize Lecture
Infinite-dimensional stochastic differential equations arising from random matrices

Niels Jacob (Swansea University)
The symbol and the associated geometry of a Lévy-type process

Tadahisa Funaki (University of Tokyo)
Invariant measures for a linear stochastic heat equation related to the KPZ equation

Ken Golden (University of Utah) Bernoulli Society Open Lecture
Mathematics and the melting polar ice caps

Schedule for Thursday

9:00-9:50 Hirofumi Osada (Itô Prize Lecture)
9:50-10:40 Niels Jacob
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30 Sessions:

Stochastic PDE
L. Mytnik
HUMN 1B50
Dirichlet forms
R. Schlling
HUMN 150
D. Khoshnevisan
E. Perkins
J. Mattingly
L. Denis
Y.-H. Mao
W. Stannat
Stochastic Processes in Bayesian Analysis
V. Dukic
HUMN 250
Recurrence and Stochastic Completeness
F. Sobieczky
HUMN 135
S. Baccallado
P. Orbanz
M. Ruggiero
J. Masamune
R. Wojciechowski
F. Sobieczky
Random Discrete Structures
HUMN 1B80
Heat Kernels and Malliavin Calculus
HUMN 1B90
D. Aldous
H. Crane
R. Pinsky
J. Lieri
T. Melcher
A. Takeuchi

12:30-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:30 Sessions:

Random Planar Maps
G. Miermont
HUMN 1B50
Statistical Theory of Turbulence
B. Birnir
HUMN 150
M. Albenque
J. Bettinelli
S. Sheffield
H. Bessaih
X. Chen
E. Waymire
Inference in Stochastic Proccesses
G. Roberts
HUMN 250
Degenerate PDEs
P. Feehan
HUMN 135
V. Minin
O. Stramer
H. Van Zanten
R. Gong
C. Pop
P. Feehan
Particle Systems
HUMN 1B80
Long range dependence
HUMN 1B90
D. Bertacchi
E. Lee
M. Shkolnikov
M. Caglar
E. Merzbach
Y. Shen

3:30-4:00 Coffee
4:00-4:50 Tadahisa Funaki
4:50-5:00 Bernoulli Society Lecture Introduction
5:00-5:50 Ken Golden (Bernoulli Society Lecture)
6:30 – Conference Dinner at Boulderado Hotel


Friday

Plenary Speaker Information for Friday

Bálint Virág (University of Toronto) IMS Medallion Lecture
The Stochastic Airy Operator and universality

Vadim Kaimanovich (University of Ottawa)
Random graphs: invariance, unimodularity, stochastic homogenization

Zhen-Qing Chen (University of Washington)
Invariance principle for random walks in domains

Pablo Ferrari (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
A free boundary symmetric simple exclusion process and the Stefan problem

Schedule for Friday

9:00-9:50 Bálint Virág (Medallion Lecture)
9:50-10:40 Vadim Kaimanovich
10:40-11:00 Coffee
11:00-11:50 Zhen-Qing Chen
11:50-12:40 Pablo Ferrari
12:40-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:30 Sessions:

Interacting Particle Systems
M. Balázs
HUMN 1B50
Boundary Theory
F. Ledrappier
HUMN 150
S. Grosskinsky
S. Sethuraman
B. Vető
S. Gouëzel
T. Das
J. Mather
Discrete Models in Biology
R. Schinazi
HUMN 250
Problems in Stochastic Analysis
HUMN 135
I. Ben Ari
A. Roitershtein
F. Zucca
N. Eldridge
M. Hinz
Q. Zeng
Random Matrices
HUMN 1B80
Queues and Copulas
HUMN 1B90
A. Basak
S. O’Rourke
H. Tanemura
M. Longla
V. Vinogradov
G. Pang